Articles >

Makeup and Hair Stylist Awards Reveals 2017 Nominees

The complete list of the Makeup and Hairstylist Award nominees has been revealed!

The nominees for the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) in 23 categories honoring make-up artists and hair stylists outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater have been announced. Winners will be revealed during the black-tie annual MUAHS Guild Awards ceremony to be held Sunday, February 19, 2017 at The Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live.

Below is a complete list of this year’s nominees:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC Make-Up Artists: Karen McDonald, Akemi Hart

LA LA LAND Make-Up Artists: Torsten Witte, Angel Radefeld-Wright

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Make-Up Artists: Liz Bernstrom, Sherryn Smith

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Make-Up Artists: Donald Mowat, Malanie J. Romero, Elaine Offers

ZOOLANDER 2 Make-Up Artist: Maurizio Silvi

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

LA LA LAND Hair Stylists: Barbara Lorenz, Jackie Masteran, Frida Aradottir

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Hair Stylists: Yolanda Toussieng, Jules Holdren

SULLY Hair Stylists: Patricia Dehaney, Jose Zamora

THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN Hair Stylist: Alan D’Angerio

ZOOLANDER 2 Hair Stylist: Aldo Signoretti  

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

DOCTOR STRANGE Make-Up Artist: Jeremy Woodhead

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Make-Up Artists: Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald

HAIL, CAESAR! Make-Up Artists: Jean Ann Black, Julie Hewett, Zoe Hay

LOVING Make-Up Artists: Julia Lallas, Katie Middleton

SUICIDE SQUAD Make-Up Artist: Alessandro Bertolazzi

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Hair Stylists: Fae Hammond, Marilyn MacDonald F

LORENCE FOSTER JENKINS Hair Stylist: J. Roy Helland

HAIL, CAESAR! Hair Stylists: Cydney Cornell, Pauletta Lewis-Irwin, Matt Danon

JACKIE Hair Stylists: Catherine Leblanc-Caraes, Tony Rochetti

LOVING Hair Stylists: Kenneth Walker, Elizabeth Paschall  

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

DEADPOOL Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso, Andrew Clement

DOCTOR STRANGE Make-Up Artist: Jeremy Woodhead

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Make-Up Artist: Fae Hammond

STAR TREK BEYOND Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Richie Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD Make-Up Artists: Christopher Nelson, Sean Sansom, Greg Nicotero

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

EMPIRE Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Eric Pagdin, Ashunta Sheriff

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

THE VOICE Make-Up Artists: Darcy Gilmore, Kristene Bernard, Diane Mayo

TRANSPARENT Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Melanie Romero, Toniya Verna

WESTWORLD Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Elisa Marsh, Rolf Keppler

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

DANCING WITH THE STARS Hair Stylists: Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan, Dean Banowetz

EMPIRE Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Teresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly

SCREAM QUEENS Hair Stylists: Crystal Cook, Anna Quinn, Ai Nakata

THE VOICE Hair Stylists: Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Renee Ferruggia

TRANSPARENT Hair Stylists: Terrell L. Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Angela Gurule  

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

GAME OF THRONES Make-Up Artists: Jane Walker, Kay Bilk

PENNY DREADFUL Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

STRANGER THINGS Make-Up Artists: Amy L. Forsythe, Samantha Smith

WESTWORLD Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Rolf Keppler  

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

GAME OF THRONES Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

MASTERS OF SEX Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

PENNY DREADFUL Hair Stylists: Luca Vannella, Alexis Continente

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE Hair Stylists: Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher

STRANGER THINGS Hair Stylists: Sarah Hindsgaul, Evelyn Roach

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

GAME OF THRONES Make-Up Artists: Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower

PENNY DREADFUL Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Alliso

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Dernier

THE WALKING DEAD Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber

WESTWORLD Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Hiroshi Yada 11.

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE Make-Up Artists: Tegan Taylor, Tania McComas

MASCOTS Make-Up Artists: Gigi Williams, Michelle Kim THE

GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE Make-Up Artist: Randy Daudlin

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP AGAIN Make-Up Artists: Julia Valente, Pip Ayote

THE 10th DATE Make-Up Artists: Dionne Wynn, Stephanie Bravo

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE Hair Stylists: Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson

GILMORE GIRLS: A YEAR IN THE LIFE Hair Stylists: Ange Grmolyes, Courtney Ullrich

MOTHER MAY I SLEEP WITH DANGER Hair Stylists: Connie Kallos, Dawn Dudley, Tyler Ely

2016 MTV VMAs Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Kimberly Kimble

THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE Hair Stylist: Franchie Pir

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight

GREASE: LIVE Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Julie Socash

HAIRSPRAY LIVE! Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes Weaver, Judy Yonemoto

THE PEOPLE v. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Zoe Hay, Heather Plott THE

ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP AGAIN Make-Up Artists: Julia Valente, Pip Ayote, Deja Smith

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE Hair Stylists: Michelle Ceglia, Valerie Jackson

GREASE: LIVE Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan

ROOTS Hair Stylists: Tony Ward, Adam Gaeta, Talli Pachter THE

PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY Hair Stylists: Christopher Clark, Natalie Driscoll

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW: LET’S DO THE TIME WARP Hair Stylists: Debra Johnson, Chris Vaughan

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

ALL THE WAY Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso, Andrew Clement

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

BLACK MIRROR: “MEN AGAINST FIRE” Make-Up Artists: Kristyan Mallett, Tanya Lodge

ROOTS Make-Up Artists: Elvis Jones, Adam Walls, Bailey Domke

THE AMERICAN WEST Make-Up Artists: Amy Wadford, Fiona Mifsud

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE – PROMO Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Cristina Waltz

COLDPLAY – “HYMN FOR THE WEEKEND” FEAT. B

EYONCE Make-Up Artist: Francesca Tolot

GWEN STEFANI – “MAKE ME LIKE YOU” Make-Up Artists: Mira Cho, Marisa Ramirez, Gregory Arlt

ROCKET MORTGAGE & STAR TREK BEYOND: “HOW TO” Make-Up Artists: Bruce Spaulding Fuller, Michael P Mekash

WEIRD AL: SUNDANCETV ON DIRECTTV Make-Up Artist: Sean James Cummins

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

APPLE TV: “FATHER TIME” WITH KOBE BRYANT & MICHAEL B. JORDAN Hair Stylist: Stacy Morris

DIOR J’ADORE “THE ABSOLUTE FEMININITY” FEAT. CHARLIZE THERON Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

PRADA PRESENTS “PAST FORWARD” BY DAVID O. RUSSELL Hair Stylists: Renee J. Vaca, Gail Ryan, Sean Smith

ROCKET MORTGAGE & STAR TREK BEYOND: “HOW TO” Hair Stylists: Aimee M. Macabeo, Kaity Licina

SELENA GOMEZ “LOVE YOUR HAIR LONGER” WITH PANTENE Hair Stylist: Serena Radaelli

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

A CHORUS LINE Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Romain Markus Myers

AKHNATEN – L.A. OPERA Make-Up Artists: Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, Linda Cardenas

ALL THE WAY Make-Up Artists: Kevin Haney, Gillian Woodson

THEATRE OF THE WORLD Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Christina Tracey

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

A CHORUS LINE Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Donna Levy

AKHNATEN – L.A. OPERA Hair Stylists: Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini

ALL THE WAY Hair Stylists: Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee

AMADEUS Hair Stylists: Laura Caponera, Melanie Hinchee

FOR THE RECORD: SCORSESE – AMERICAN CRIME REQUIEM Hair Stylists: Cassie Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Vanessa Dionne

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – MARYELLEN 1955: EXTRAORDINARY CHRISTMAS Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Laura Peyer

HENRY DANGER Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills

SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE: THE NEXT GENERATION Make-Up Artists: Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

THE THUNDERMANS Make-Up Artists: Todd Tucker, Martin Astles

WALK THE PRANK Make-Up Artists: Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – MARYELLEN 1955: EXTRAORDINARY CHRISTMAS Hair Stylists: Josie Peng, Jennie Lechleidner

GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET Hair Stylists: Josie Peng, Bia Iftikhar

HENRY DANGER Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross

SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE: THE NEXT GENERATION Hair Stylists: Dean Banowetz, Cory Rotenburg, Kimi Messina

WALK THE PRANK Hair Stylists: Ursula Hawks, Mary Howd 22.

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

SUPERSOUL SUNDAY Make-Up Artist: Derrick Rutledge

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jenna Wittman

THE REAL Make-Up Artists: Melanie Mills, Kevin Haney, Brian Penikas

THE TALK Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Robert Bolger

 DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

SUPERSOUL SUNDAY Hair Stylist: Nicole Mangrum

THE REAL Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers

THE TALK Hair Stylists: Vickie Mynes, Michael Ward

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS Hair Stylists: Regina Rodriguez, Adriana Lucio

As previously announced, Ryan Murphy, four-time Emmy® Award-winning producer, director and screenwriter, will receive this year’s Distinguished Artisan Award. Emmy®-nominated make-up artist Leonard Engelman and Oscar® and Emmy-nominated hair stylist Barbara Lorenz, will receive the Guild’s Lifetime Achievement Awards.  Final ballot on-line voting closes on February 10, 2017. Those unable to attend the ceremony may stay up to date with the winners via @Local_706 (#MUAHSawards) on Twitter.

For more information, visit www.local706.org