Articles >

Nominees For The 2017 Visual Effects Awards Announced

HBO’s “Game of Thrones” scored eleven VES nominations: the most nominations for a broadcast series.

The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced the nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards.  The annual award celebration recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life.  The VES Awards will be held on February 7th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. 

Nominees in 24 categories were selected by VES members via events hosted by its ten sections, including Australia, Bay Area, London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, Toronto and Vancouver.  As previously announced, the Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to multiple Academy Award®-winning visual effects pioneer Ken Ralston.  The Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed producer and Marvel Studios Executive Vice President of Physical Production Victoria Alonso.

 

 

The list of nominees for the 15th Annual VES Awards in 24 categories are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange: Stephane Ceretti, Susan Pickett, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: Christian Manz, Olly Young, Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, David Watkins

Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children: Frazer Churchill, Hal Couzens, Andrew Lockley, Jelmer Boskma, Hayley Williams

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story: John Knoll, Erin Dusseault, Hal Hickel, Nigel Sumner, Neil Corbould

The Jungle Book :  Robert Legato,  Joyce Cox, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, JD Schwalm

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

 Allied: Kevin Baillie, Sandra Scott, Brennan Doyle, Viktor Muller, Richard Van Den Bergh

 Deepwater Horizon: Craig Hammack, Petra Holtorf-Stratton, Jason Snell, John Galloway, Burt Dalton

Jason Bourne: Charlie Noble, Dan Barrow, Julian Gnass, Huw Evans, Steve Warner

Silence: Pablo Helman, Brian Barlettani, Ivan Busquets, Juan Garcia, R. Bruce Steinheimer

Sully: MIchael Owens, Tyler Kehl, Mark Curtis, Bryan Litson, Steven Riley

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory: Angus MacLane, Lindsey Collins- p.g.a., John Halstead, Chris J. Chapman

Kubo and the Two Strings: Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner, Steve Emerson, Brad Schiff

Moana: Kyle Odermatt, Nicole P. Hearon             , Hank Driskill, Ian Gooding

The Little Prince: Mark Osborne, Jinko Gotoh, Pascal Bertrand, Jamie Caliri

Zootopia: Scott Kersavage, Bradford S. Simonsen             , David Goetz. Ernest J. Petti

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Mirror; Playtest: Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn, Russell McLean, Grant Walker, Christopher Gray

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards: Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Matthew Rouleau , Sam Conway

Stranger Things; Demogorgon: Marc Kolbe, Aaron Sims, Olcun Tan

The Expanse; Salvage: Robert Munroe, Clint Green, Kyle Menzies, Tom Turnbull

Westworld; The Bicameral Mind: Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Bobo Skipper, Gustav  Ahrén

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX: Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Aladino Debert, Yafei Wul, Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; The Day Tennyson Died: James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Mai-Ling Lee

Roots; Night One: Simon Hansen           , Paul Kalil, Theo le Roux Preist, Wicus Labuschagne, Max Poolman

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle: Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain

Vikings; The Last Ship: Dominic Remane, Mike Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Paul Byrne

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare: Brian Horton, Keith Pope, David Johnson, Tobias Stromvall,

Dishonored 2; Crack in the Slab: Sebastien Mitton, Guillaume Curt, Damien Laurent, Jean-Luc Monnet

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Virtual Reality    : Andy Rowans-Robinson, Karen Czukerberg, John Montefusco , Corrina Wilson, Resh Sidhu

Gears of War 4: Kirk Gibbons, Zoe Curnoe, Aryan Hanbeck, Colin Penty

Quantum Break: Janne Pulkkinen, Elmeri Raitanen, Matti Hamalainen, Ville Assinen

Uncharted 4: Bruce Straley, Eben Cook, Iki Ikram

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Coke Mini; A Mini Marvel: Vincent Cirelli         , Michael Perdew, Brendan Seals, Jared Simeth

For Honor: Maxime Luere, Leon Berelle, Dominique Boidin, Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer: Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Hannah Ruddleston, Fabian Frank, William Laban

Titanfall 2; Become One: Dan Akers. Tiffany Webber, Chris Bedrosian

Waitrose; Coming Home: Jonathan Westley –Wes, Alex Fitzgerald, Jorge Montiel, Adam Droy

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Dream of Anhui: Chris Morley, Lee Hahn, Alex Hessler, Kent Matheson

Pirates of the Caribbean; Battle for the Sunken Treasure: Bill George, Amy Jupiter, Hayden Landis, David Lester

Soarin’ Over the Horizon: Marianne McLean, Bill George, Hayden Landis, Dorne Huebler, Thomas Tait

Skull Island: Reign of Kong: John Gibson, Arish Fyzee, Sachin Shrestha, Anshul Mathuria

Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience: Dan Glass, Brett Harding, Tom Debenham, Brian Delmonico, Matt Pulliam

 

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Niffler: Laurent Laban, Gabriel Beauvais-Tremblay, Luc Girard, Romain Rico

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Grand Moff Tarkin: Sven Jensen, Jee Young Park, Steve Walton, Cyrus Jam

The Jungle Book; King Louie: Paul Story, Dennis Yoo, Jack Tema, Andrei Coval

The Jungle Book; Shere Khan: Benjamin Jones, Julio Del Rio Henandez, Jake Harrell, James Hood      r

Warcraft; Durotan: Sunny Wei, Brian Cantwell, Brian Paik            , Lee Young Park

 

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Hank: Jonathan Hoffman, Steven Clay Hunter, Mark Piretti, Audrey Wong

Kubo and the Two Strings; Kubo: Jeff Riley, Ian Whitlock, Adam Lawthers, Jeremy Spake

Kubo and the Two Strings; Monkey: Andy Bailey, Dobrin Yanev, Kim Slate, Jessica Lynn

Moana; The Mighty Maui: Mack Kablan, Nikki Mull, Matthew Schiller, Marc Thyng

 

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare; Omar: Bernardo Antoniazzi       , Aaron Beck, Jason Greenberg, Chris Barnes

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: John Montefusco, Michael Cable, Shayne Ryan         , Andy Rowan-Robinson

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Drogon    : James Kinnings, Michael Holzl, Matt Derksen, Joeseph Hoback

Game of Thrones; Home; Emaciated Dragon: Sebastian Lauer, Jonathan Symmonds, Thomas Kutschera, Anthony Sieben

 

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Commercial

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer: Tim van Hussen, David Bryan, Chloe Dawe, Maximillian Mallman

Opel Motorsport; Racing Faces; Lion: Jorge Montiel, Jacob Gonzales, Sauce Vilas, Alberto Lara

SSE; Neon House; Baby Pixel: Jorge Montiel, Daniel Kmet, Sauce Vilas, Peter Agg

Waitrose; Coming Home: Jorge Montiel, Nick Smalley, Andreas Graichen, Alberto Lara

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Deadpool; Freeway Assault:  Seth Hill, Jedediah Smith, Laurent Taillefer, Marc-Antoine Paquin

Doctor Strange; London: Brendan Seals, Raphael A. Pimentel, Andrew Zink, Gregory Ng

Doctor Strange; New York City: Adam Watkins, Martijn van Herk, Tim Belsher, Jon Mitchell

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Scarif Complex: Enrico Damm, Kevin George, Olivier Vernay-Kim, Yanick Dusseault

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory; Open Ocean Exhibit: Stephen Gustafson, Jack Hattori, Jesse Hollander, Michael Rutter

Kubo and the Two Strings; Hanzo’s Fortress: Phil Brotherton, Nick Mariana, Emily Greene, Joe Strasser

Kubo and the Two Strings; Waves: David Horsley, Eric Wachtman, Daniel Leatherdale, Takashi Kuboto

Moana; Motonui Island: Rob Dressel, Andy Harkness, Brien Hindman, Harry Wu

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Black Sails; XXVIII; Maroon Island: Thomas Montminy-Brodeur, Deak Ferrand, Pierre Rousseau, Mathieu Lapierre

Dishonored 2; Clockwork Mansion: Sebastien Mitton, Guillaume Curt, Damien Laurent, Jean-Luc Monnet

 Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City: Deak Ferrand, François Croteau, Alexandru Banuta

Game of Thrones; The Winds of Winter; Citadel: Edmond Engelbrecht, Tomoka Matsumura, Edwin Holdsworth, Cheri Fojtik

The Man in the High Castle; Volkshalle: Casi Blume, David Andrade, Nick Chamberlain, Lawson Deming

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Doctor Strange; New York Mirror Dimension: Landis Fields, Mathew Cowie, Frederic Medioni, Faraz Hameed

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards: Patrick Tiberius Gehlen, Michelle Blok, Christopher Baird  , Drew Wood-Davies

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Space Battle: John Levin, Euisung Lee, Steve Ellis, Barry Howell

The Jungle Book: Bill Pope, Robert Legato, Gary Roberts, John Brennan

 

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Deepwater Horizon; Deepwater Horizon Rig: Kelvin Lau, Jean Bolte, Kevin Sprout, Kim Vongbunyong

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Princess Leia: Paul Giacoppo, Gareth Jensen, Todd Vaziri, James Tooley

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Star Destroyer: Jay Machado, Marko Chulev, Akira Orikasa      , Steven Knipping

Star Trek Beyond; Enterprise: Daniel Nicholson, Rhys Salcombe, Chris Elmer, Andreas Maaninka

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

 Alice Through the Looking Glass; Rust: Klaus Seitschek, Joseph Pepper, Jacob Clark, Cosku Turhan

Doctor Strange; Hong Kong Reverse Destruction: Florian Witzel, Georges Nakhle, Azhul Mohamed , David Kirchner

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Jedha Destruction: Miguel Perez Senent, Matt Puchala, Ciaran Moloney, Luca Mignardi

The Jungle Book; Nature Effects: Oliver Winwood, Fabian Nowak, David Schneider, Ludovic Ramisandraina

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Finding Dory: Stephen Gustafson, Ellen Hemberger, Joshua Jenny, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong,

Kubo and the Two Strings; Water: David Horsley, Peter Stuart, Timur Khodzhaev, Terrance Tornberg

Moana: Marc Henry Bryant, David Hutchins, John M. Kosnik, Dale Mayeda

Zootopia: Nicholas Burkard, Moe El-Ali, Claudia Chung Sanii, Thom Wickes

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards: Kevin Blom, Sasmit Ranadive, Wanghua Huang, Ben Andersen

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City: Thomas Hullin, Dominik Kirouac, James Dong, Xavier Fourmond

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer: Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Tushar Kewlani, Radu Ciubotariu, Ben Thomas

Sky; Q: Michael Hunault, Gareth Bell, Paul Donnellan, Joshua Curtis

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Doctor Strange; New York City: Matthew Lane, Jose Fernandez, Ziad Shureih, Amy Shepard

Independence Day: Resurgence; Under The Mothership: Mathew Giampa, Adrian Sutherland, Daniel Lee, Ed Wilkie

The Jungle Book          : Christoph Salzmann, Masaki Mitchell, Matthew Adams, Max Stummer

X-Men: Apocalypse; Quicksilver Rescue: Jess Burnheim, Alana Newell, Andy Peel, Matthew Shaw

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XX; Sailing Ships: Michael Melchiorre, Kevin Bouchez, Heather Hoyland, John Brennick

Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Meereen City: Thomas Montminy-Brodeur, Patrick David, Michael Crane, Joe Salazar

 Game of Thrones; Battle of the Bastards; Retaking Winterfell: Dominic Hellier, Morgan Jones, Thijs Noij, Caleb Thompson

 Game of Thrones; The Door; Land of Always Winter: Eduardo Díaz, Aníbal Del Busto, Angel Rico, Sonsoles López-Aranguren

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Canal; Kitchen: Dominique Boidin, Leon Berelle, Maxime Luere, Remi Kozyra

John Lewis; Buster the Boxer: Tom Harding, Alex Snookes, David Filipe, Andreas Feix

Kenzo; Kenzo World: Evan Langley, Benjamin Nowak , Rob Fitzsimmons, Phylicia Feldman

LG; World of Play: Jay Bandlish, Udesh Chetty, Carl Norton

Waitrose; Coming Home: Jonathan Westley –Wes, Gary Driver, Milo Paterson, Nina Mosand

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Breaking Point: Johannes Franz, Nicole Rothermel, Thomas Sali, Alexander Richter

Elemental: Adrian Meyer, Lena-Carolin Lohfink, Denis Krez, David Bellenbaum

Garden Party: Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon, Théophile Dufresne, Lucas Navarro

Shine: Mareike Keller, Dennis Mueller, Meike Mueller