Articles >

Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Winners

On Saturday, August 29, 2009, The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences awarded Creative Arts Emmys for outstanding acheivement in Daytime Television Produciton.  411 Publishing would like to recognize the following below-the-line recepients of these awards. 

(The Prime Time Creative Emmys ceremony will be held on September 12, 2009)

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
"El Tigre"  Nickelodeon
 Eddie Trigueros, Storyboard Artist

"El Tigre"  Nickelodeon
Gerald Dejesus, Production Designer

"The Mighty B!"  Nickelodeon
Larry Murphy,  Background Key Designer

"El Tigre"  Nickelodeon
Jorge Guiterrez, Character Designer

PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC
"The Ellen Degeneres Show"  Syndicated
Ed Glavin,  Mary Connelly, Andy Lassner, Jim Paratore, Ellen Degeners,  Executive Producers,  Stu Weiss, Steve Robertss, Creative Directors

 PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL
"The Ellen Degeneres Show"  Syndicated
Ed Glavin,  Mary Connelly, Andy Lassner, Jim Paratore, Ellen Degeners,  Executive Producers , Jeff Markgraf, Producer

PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Biker Mice From Mars”   4Kids On Fox
Jim Ward, As Eyemore, The Crusher

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES 
 "All My Children”  ABC 
Roger Mooney, Production Designer , Joel Reynolds, Martin Fahrer, Chas Plummer, Scenic Designers

 

ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"As The World Turns"  CBS
Mary Clay Boland, Casting Director

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"One Life To Live"  ABC
Susan Gammie, Sally Lesser, David Brooks,  Costume Designers

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold And The Beautiful"  CBS
Linda Dalbec-Rasmussen, Carlos Pelz, Kathy Weltman,  Hairstylists

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"All My Children"  ABC
Sean Conklin, Daniel Kinsley, Lighting Directors

ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"All My Children"
ABC
Dominick Maldari, Production Mixer , RT Smith, Post-Production Mixer, Walter Tate,  Joe Rombi, Robert Gigliuto, Locke Wallace, Robert Ambrico, Edward Raab, Boom Operators

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"One Life To Live"  ABC 
Julia Davis, Kim Braisin, Merita Neziri, Renate Long,  Jim D’marco, Makeup Artists

ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"As The World Turns"  CBS
Robert Mackler, Matthew Griffin, Editors

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES "The Young And The Restless"  CBS
Bryan  Harrison, Mike Dobson, Music Supervisors, David Kurtz, Jack Allocco, Composers

ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"One Life To Live"  ABC
Song Title: "We All Fall Down: Kevin Briody, Composer, Lyricist

ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"All My Children"  ABC
Howard Zweig, Michael V. Pomarico, Technical Director, Bill Tynan, George Montanez, , Frank Forsyth, Eric Johnson, Robert Ambrico, Adam Keith, Tom Shepard, Richard Westlein, Electronic Cameras,  John Monteleone, Senior Video Control

"The Young And The Restless"  CBS 
Donna Stock, Tracy Lawrence, Technical Directors, John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim, Camera Operators, Scha Jani, Robert Bosio, Video Controls

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
"The Martha Stewart Show"  Syndicated 
Jim Fenhagen, John Casey, Production Designers, Anduin Havens, Art Director, Daniele Fiori, Robert Diamond, Kirsten Earl, Kristin St. Clair, Aaron Caramanis, Tom Tamborello,  Hosanna Houser, Chip Glynn,  Kelli Bishop, Molly Maguire, Tamara Dilworth, Set Decorators

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
"Sesame Street"  PBS
Terry Roberson, Bill Kellard, Costume Designers/Live Actor, Heather Asch, Taylor Harrison, Constance Peterson, Loryn Brantz, Marc Borders, Chelsea Carter, Jason Webber, Polly Smith, Michelle Hickey,  Anney Mckilligan,  Andrea Detwiler, Rollin Krewson, Costume Designers/Muppet

ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING
"The View"  ABC
Lavette Slater, Head Hairstylist, Bryant Renfroe, Rosa Amoedo, Hairstylists

ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION
"The Ellen Degeneres Show"  Syndicated 
Ted Wells, Bob Barnhart, Marisa Davis, Lighting Directors

ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
"The Oprah Winfrey Show"  Syndicated 
Gerry Formicola, Jr Chappell, Production Mixers, Susan Durler,  Time Reisig, Post-Production Mixer,  
 Production Mixer, Music Mixer, Jim Slanger, Production Mixer, Pre-Production Mixer, Post-Production Mixer

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
"The View"  ABC
Rebecca Borman, Head Makeup Artist, Lori Klein, Karen Dupiche, Makeup Artists

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
"Biz Kid$"  PBS 
 Lou Zumek, Title Designer

ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
"From The Top At Carnegie Hall"  PBS 
Kevin Bourque, Supervising Editor