Articles >

Complete List Of 2017 Creative Art Emmy Winners

The Television Academy presented all Creative Arts Emmys during the course of a two-day event. Photo credit: M. Galas

Following the success of last year’s dual evening presentation of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards, the winners of 92 categories received Emmy statues over the course of September 9 – 10, 2017.   The Creative Arts Emmys presents awards for prime time programming for the below-the-line categories as well as guest actor/actress categories, interactive media and other key categories in documentary, short form and unscripted content.

Maury MacIntyre, President of the Television Academy, promised the weekend’s celebration would be a fun and entertaining affair, lacing live performances and comedy through each evening’s two hour shows (both presentations ran long.)  Rachel Bloom, creator and star of “My Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” and four-time Emmy nominee, kicked off the weekend with a live performance of her original song “I Don’t Care About Awards” to get the crowd laughing.  Moments later, Glenn Weiss approached the podium to receive his award for Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special for his work on “The Oscars.”  After declaring, “I DO care about awards,” he got the crowd roaring by stating “You may have noticed there was a little gaff with an envelope…..”

Both shows featured plenty of entertainment, including a special choreography routine presented by this year’s nominees Derek Hough, Fred Tallaksen, Mandy Moore and Travis Wall and an operatic explanation of the voting process by singer and nominee Michael Bolton as well as comic segment introductions by the likes of Tom Hanks, Angela Bassett and Jordan Peele.  With the political and weather-induced turbulence afflicting so many Americans, both presenters and award recipients shared their supporting towards hurricane victims in Texas, Florida and the Atlantic islands, as well as heart-felt remarks meant to inspire their fellow artisans.  Saturday, presenter Bill Nye encouraged every person in the audience to take an active role in preventing climate change.  Sunday, presenter Jane Lynch echoed this sentiment, emphasizing the destruction climate change is creating and suggested a push for clean energy.
“What we need to do is to just do it,” said Lynch, urging people to take action.

After receiving her award for Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series for her work on “Stranger Things.” Carmen Cuba shared her commitment to supporting human rights for all races and genders.  A first generation American born from Peruvian parents, Cuba recognized the need to support immigrants, as well as all races currently experiencing persecution at this time.

“America is better with all voices, especially the strange ones,” said Cuba.

Below is a complete list of all 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Winners, split up by categories:

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Gerald McRaney (“This Is Us” — “The Big Day”)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel (“The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Late”)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Dave Chappelle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Dave Chappelle”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Melissa McCarthy (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Melissa McCarthy”)

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Kim Estes (“Dicks”)

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Jane Lynch (“Dropping the Soap”)

Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Character Voice-Over Performance 
Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”)

Narrator
Meryl Streep (“Five Came Back” — “The Price Of Victory”)

 

Short Form Animated Program
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)

Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried award)

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Bryan Andrews, Storyboard Artist

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Scott Wills, Production Designer

Samurai Jack • XCII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Craig Kellman, Character Designer

Samurai Jack • XCV • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Lou Romano, Background Designer

Wander Over Yonder • The End Of The Galaxy • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation

Justin Nichols, Character Animator

Animated Program 
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)

 

Casting for a Drama Series
Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Stranger Things”)

Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special 
David Rubin (“Big Little Lies”)

Casting for a Comedy Series

Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner (“Veep”)

Casting for a Reality Program
Sasha Alpert & Megan Sleeper (“Born This Way”)

 

Children’s Program
“Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas” (HBO)

 

Choreography (tie)
Mandy Moore (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Travis Wall (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

 

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
David Miller (“Veep”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Colin Watkinson (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Donald A. Morgan (“The Ranch”)

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Fred Elmes (“The Night Of”)

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Cinematography Team (“Planet Earth II: Islands”)

Cinematography for a Reality Program
Bruce Ready (“Born This Way”)

 

Commercial 
John X Hannes & Smuggler (“Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace”)

 

Period/ Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Michele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O’Loughlin & Kate O’Farrell (“The Crown”)

Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Alix Friedberg, Risa Garcia & Patricia McLaughlin (“Big Little Lies”)

Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming 
Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

 

Directing for a Variety Special 
Glenn Weiss (“The Oscars”)

Directing for a Nonfiction Program
Ezra Edelman (“O.J.: Made in America”)

 

Documentary Filmmaking
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Jonathan Chinn & Simon Chinn (“LA 92”)

Documentary or Nonfiction Special 
“13th” (Netflix)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series
“Planet Earth II” (BBC America)

 

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 
Jennifer Lilly (“Master of None”)

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Peter Chakos (“The Big Bang Theory”)

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Ian Richardson, Tony Diaz, Eric Michael Schrader & Matt Mercer (“Life Below Zero”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Jay Cassidy & Nick Houy (“The Night Of”)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Dean Zimmerman (“Stranger Things”)

Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program 
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski (“O.J.: Made in America”)

Picture Editing for Variety Program 
Anthony Miale (“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”)

Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
John Lim & Michael Roha (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)

 

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Joey Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson (“Westworld”)

Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda (“Feud: Bette & Joan”)

Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special 
Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata (“Hairspray Live!”)

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani, Andrew Sotomeyer (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Alec Baldwin”)

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob,  Maiko Chiba (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)

Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton, David Williams (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)

Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars, Ed French (“Westworld” — “The Original”)

Informational Series or Special
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)

 

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program 
HBO, Kilter Films & Bad Robot (“Westworld”)

Original Interactive Program
Felix & Paul Studios (“The People’s House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama”)

Interactive Program
Partially Important Productions (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program
Meghan de Boer, Rich Preuss, Teeny Stillings, Augie Vargas & Shelby Sundling Lathrop (“The Oscars: All Access”)

Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried award)

“Pearl”

Patrick Osborne, Director

David Eisenmann, Producer

Karen Dufilho, Executive Producer

Google Spotlight Stories

Evil Eye Pictures

 

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo & Matt McAdam (“Dancing With the Stars”)

Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Special 
Robert Barnhart, David Grill, Pete Radice & Jason Rudolph (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)

 

Main Title Design
Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy (“Stranger Things”)

 

Motion Design (Juried Award)

Beyond Magic • ABC • Buck

Orion Tait, Executive Creative Director

Thomas Schmid, Creative Director

Daniel Oeffinger, Creative Director

William Trebutien, Lead Animator

13th • Netflix • Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films

Angus Wall, Co-Creative Director

Leanne Dare, Co-Creative Director

Lynn Cho, Designer

Dan Meehan, Animator

Ekin Akalin, Animator

 

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Jeff Beal (“House of Cards” — “Chapter 63”)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Jeff Russo (“Fargo” — “Aporia”)

Original Main Title Theme Music
Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon (“Stranger Things”)

Original Music and Lyrics
Common, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins (“13th” — “Letter to the Free”)

Music Direction
Rickey Minor (“Taking the Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America”)

Music Supervision
Susan Jacobs (“Big Little Lies” — “You Get What You Need”)

 

Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (“The Crown”)

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop (“Veep”)

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Production Design for a Variety Nonfiction, Event or Award Special
Derek McLane, Joe Celli & Jason Howard (“Hairspray Live!”)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood & N. Joseph DeTullio (“Saturday Night Live”)

 

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training”: “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Viceland)

Short Form Variety Series
“The Daily Show – Between the Scenes” (TheDailyShow.com)

 

Sound Editing for a Series
Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought & Ginger Geary (“Stranger Things”)

Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway & Marko Costanzo (“The Night Of”)

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Dan Kenyon, Will Digby & Melissa Muik (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)

 

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O’Neal (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Sound Mixing For a Variety Special Series or Special (tie)
Josh Morton, Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, Eric Schilling, John Harris, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Bob LaMasney (“59th Grammy Awards”)
Al Centrella, Susan Pelino, Jay Vicari, Dave Natale, Erik Von Ranson, Simon Welch (“2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony”)

Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Nathan Evans, Sam O’Kell (“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years”)

Sound Mixing For a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Andy D’Addario, Gary Gegan, Marco Fiumara (“Mozart in the Jungle” — “Now I Will Sing”)

Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie
Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry, Felix Andrew, Larry Hoff (“The Night Of” — “The Beach”)

 

Special Class Program
“70th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

 

Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
James Lew (“Marvel’s Luke Cage”)

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Eddie Perez (“Shameless”)

 

Structured Reality Program
“Shark Tank” (ABC)

 

Special Visual Effects
Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri (“Westworld” — “The Bicameral Mind”)

Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role 
Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little (“Gotham” — “Heavydirtysoul”)

 

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Charles Ciup, Billy Steinberg, Chris Hill, Bert Atkinson, Randy Gomez, Nathanial Havholm, Ron Lehman, Bettina Levesque, Dave Levisohn, Tore Livia, Mike Malone, Adam Margolis, Rob Palmer, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Andrew Waruszewski (“Hairspray Live!”)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Eric Eisenstein, Dave Driscoll, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Jeff Latonero, Ann Bergstrom, Randy Bittle (“Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Jimmy Fallon”)

 

Unstructured Reality Program
“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

 

Variety Special
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017” (CBS)

 

Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick (“13th”)

Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)