30th Film independent Spirit Award Nominations Announced

Diego Luna (left) and Rosario Dawson (right) present the 2015 Film Independent Spirit Award nominations. (photo credit – Ray Galas)

The days leading up to the Thanksgiving holiday proved bountiful for films including “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) “, “Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter”, “Dear White People”, “Nightcrawler” and “Whiplash” and many others when the Film Independent Spirit Awards nominations were announced Tuesday morning, November 25th at the W Hotel in Hollywood. Kicking off the award’s 30th anniversary year, Film Independent President Josh Welsh marveled at the exceptional independent work that continues to be recognized each year at the prestigious celebration that will resume at its Santa Monica beachside location February 21, 2015.

“The first Film Independent Spirit Awards were held at a restaurant on La Cienega Boulevard thirty years ago,” said Walsh. “Although we’ve continued to grow since those early days, our commitment to independent productions hasn’t changed. I’m very excited about the amazing list of feature films we are recognizing this year.”

Before welcoming this year’s nomination announcers, Diego Luna and Rosario Dawson, Walsh stated this year’s nominees will join an esteemed list of talent recognized in past Film Independent Spirit Awards ceremonies who have continued on to noteworthy film careers including Spike Lee, Oliver Stone, Todd Field, Lena Dunham and Charlie Kaufman.

“We’re excited to be recognizing the nominees that have been selected out of 340 films submitted for awards,” said Walsh.
For the first time, a Film Independent Spirit Awards arrival show will be aired per the generous support of T-Mobile. The Film Independent Awards will be aired on IFC on Feb. 21th.

The full list of the 2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards is presented below:

BEST FEATURE
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
Love is Strange
Selma
Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Ava DuVernay – Selma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
David Zellner – Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY
Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski – Big Eyes
J.C. Chandor – A Most Violent Year
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Jim Jarmusch – Only Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias – Love is Strange

BEST FIRST FEATURE
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Dear White People
Nightcrawler
Obvious Child
She’s Lost Control

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Desiree Akhavan – Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo – Little Accidents
Justin Lader – The One I Love
Anja Marquardt – She’s Lost Control
Justin Simien – Dear White People

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.
Blue Ruin
It Felt Like Love
Land Ho!
Man From Reno
Test

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Marion Cotillard – The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi – Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton – Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST MALE LEAD
André Benjamin – Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
John Lithgow – Love is Strange
David Oyelowo – Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo – Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz – Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Alfred Molina – Love is Strange
Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Darius Khondji – The Immigrant
Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Sean Porter – It Felt Like Love
Lyle Vincent – A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Bradford Young – Selma

BEST EDITING
Sandra Adair – Boyhood
Tom Cross – Whiplash
John Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Ron Patane – A Most Violent Year
Adam Wingard – The Guest

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20,000 Days on Earth
CitizenFour
Stray Dog
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Mommy (Canada)
Norte, the End of History (Philippines)
Under the Skin (United Kingdom)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast
Inherent Vice
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis
Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
Foxcatcher
Director/Producer: Bennett Miller
Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik
Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 18th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Chad Burris
Elisabeth Holm
Chris Ohlson

21st ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 21st annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
H.
Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia
The Retrieval
Director: Chris Eska

20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 20th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by LensCrafters is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by LensCrafters.
Approaching the Elephant
Director: Amanda Rose Wilder
Evolution of a Criminal
Director: Darius Clark Monroe
The Kill Team
Director: Dan Krauss
The Last Season
Director: Sara Dosa

To learn more about the Film Independent Spirit Awards, please visit:
http://www.spiritawards.com/