Articles >

2015 Creative Arts Emmys: From The Red Carpet To The Winners List

Attendees cheer on presenter Mel Brooks at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

Six time Emmy nominee James Connelly walked down the red carpet just as excited as he was the first time he visited the Creative Arts Emmys.

“My mom is over there, waving like crazy. She’s been here every time too with me and we are both really excited,” said Connelly, celebrating a nomination for Production Design on “The Voice.”

Dressed in a smashing blue suit, Connelly met up with fellow nominee Dave Blass. The two co-produced the 2015 Art Directors Guild Awards in February, and enjoyed reconnecting. Having the chance to see (or meet) peers is a benefit many attendees of the Creative Arts Emmys always look forward to. The reconnection only added to Blass’s excitement for his Outstanding Production Design nomination for “Constantine.”

“You are attending the Emmys, you’re living the dream. It’s amazing to be here I feel like a poser with all these fabulous designers!”

Making his first trip down the red carpet on September 12th at the Microsoft Center was Maurizio Malagnini, who was nominated for Outstanding Music in a Series for “The Paradise”. He was thrilled to represent the PBS special and take part in the festivities.

“I traveled 9,000 km from London, it’s amazing to be here! I am so honored by this nomination,” said Malagnini.

Taking a break from working on set in New York was Adam Scher, who was not only celebrating his nomination for Outstanding Art Direction but also the final season of “Boardwalk Empire.” Scher took a moment to reflect on the final season which traveled through multiple time periods and settings.

“It went back to when Nucky was a child, so it brought up a lot of stuff we didn’t learn in the first four seasons,” said Scher. “That was kind of fun to go back as early as the 1860s. And his trip to Cuba was really fun to create. It was a big job, but it was a lot of fun!”

“Marvel’s Daredevil” Best Supporting Visual Effects nominees David van Dyke and Bryan Godwin where excited to not only be receiving their first nomination, but the first nomination for their new company, Shade VFX. They created all the weapons seen during a fight sequence between the Red Ninja and Daredevil.

“There were no real weapons used in the scene. There’s a very significant ball on a chain the ninja uses to beat the crap out of Daredevil,” said van Dyke. “The entire time that weapon was all CG. It really embodies the concept of the best supporting visual effect.”

Sean Callery, who experienced his ninth nomination specifically for best original score on “24” and his 14th nomination altogether, was happy to once again be recognized for his work on “24: Live Another Day.”

“I really didn’t anticipate any further recognition for this work. It feels really wonderful to have that attention for the series,” said Callery. “I’m also excited to be able to connect with the other nominees who are doing wonderful work.”

First time Outstanding Character Voice-Over performance nominee John Roberts was extremely humbled by his nomination. The program he was nominated for, “Bob’s Burgers”, was also recognized with the nomination for Best Animated Series. Roberts found the entire situation “crazy and surreal.”

“It’s a huge honor to be here, it’s always a surprise,” said Roberts. “I’m just trying to stay in my body and enjoy every moment. I’m proud to be part of a great working environment.”

Celebrating his second nomination for his guest actor role in “House of Cards”, Reg E. Cathey found his return to the red carpet much more pleasant than his first visit. Too nervous last year to enjoy himself, he mingled with other attendees and fully soak in his joy. He reflected upon his youthful days when he first started out; memories that really brought the meaningfulness of the recognition to the forefront.

“When I first lived here, it was so painful. I was told I spoke to well for certain parts because I was black. It really has been a long struggle That’s why I’m smiling so much and I’m laughing,” said Cathey. “It’s a long hard road!”

After dodging an actual pitch on the red carpet, “Shark Tank” producer Clay Newbill and “Shark” Lori Greiner” took a moment to share their enthusiasm about their nomination.

“I’m thrilled because I love what we do. I’m so proud to be part of the show that is changing our country and providing inspiration to become entrepreneurs,” said Greiner.

“During the shooting of the pilot, after the first entrepreneur came in, we knew we had something really special. Thank goodness ABC stuck with us as we found our audience and our base. It is something that we are all so very proud of,” said Newbill.

Below is a complete list of all the Creative Arts Emmy winners for 2015:

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN: Manhattan

DAN GREGORAS, Creative Director WGN AMERICA
JEREMY COX, Art Director
JON HASSELL, Creative Producer
GRIFFIN FRAZEN, Designer
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC: Transparent

DUSTIN O’HALLORAN, Theme by AMAZON INSTANT VIDEO
OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC) : American Horror Story: Freak Show

ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, Department Head Makeup Artist FX NETWORKS
KIM AYERS, Key Makeup Artist
LUCY O’REILLY, Makeup Artist
MICHAEL MEKASH, Makeup Artist
CHRISTOPHER NELSON, Makeup Artist
JILLIAN ERICKSON, Additional Makeup Artist
OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC): Game Of Thrones
Mother’s Mercy

JANE WALKER, Department Head Makeup Artist HBO
NICOLA MATTHEWS, Makeup Artist
OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC) : The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

LOUIE ZAKARIAN, Department Head Makeup Artist NBC
AMY TAGLIAMONTI, Makeup Artist
JASON MILANI, Makeup Artist
SARAH EGAN, Makeup Artist
DANIELA ZIVKOVIC, Makeup Artist
MELANIE DEMITRI, Makeup Artist
OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
American Horror Story: Freak Show

ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, Department Head Makeup Artist FX NETWORKS
MICHAEL MEKASH, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
DAVID L. ANDERSON, Prosthetic Designer
JUSTIN RALEIGH, Prosthetic Designer
CHRISTOPHER NELSON, Special Makeup Effects Artist
KIM AYERS, Special Makeup Effects Artist
LUIS GARCIA, Special Makeup Effects Artist
JAMES MACKINNON, Special Makeup Effects Artist
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

REG E. CATHEY as Freddy Hayes NETFLIX House Of Cards
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING: Deadliest Catch -A Brotherhood Tested

JOSH EARL, ACE, Supervising Editor DISCOVERY CHANNEL
ALEXANDER RUBINOW, Editor
ALEX DURHAM, ACE, Editor

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
The Colbert Report Farewell Colbert (segment)

JASON BAKER, Editor COMEDY CENTRAL
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING: The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst Chapter 1: A Body In The Bay

RICHARD HANKIN, Supervising Editor HBO
ZAC STUART-PONTIER, Editor
CAITLYN GREENE, Co-Editor
SHELBY SIEGEL, Co-Editor


OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN
MILES PRESLAND DONOVAN, Creative Producer PBS
LUKE BEST, Art Director/Illustrator
PETER MELLOR, Animation Director
CHRIS SAYER, Animator
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: Bessie

JEFFREY JUR, ASC, Director of Photography HBO
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING: Deadliest Catch -A Brotherhood Tested

DAVID REICHERT, Director of Photography DISCOVERY CHANNEL
TODD STANLEY, Director of Photography
STEVE WRIGHT, Director of Photography
BRECK WARWICK, Director of Photography
MATT FAHEY, Director of Photography
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING: Virunga

FRANKLIN DOW, Cinematographer NETFLIX
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES: Boardwalk Empire – Golden Days For Boys And Girls

JONATHAN FREEMAN, ASC, Director of Photography HBO
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES: Mike & Molly – Checkpoint Joyce

GARY BAUM, Director of Photography CBS
OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A PERIOD/FANTASY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: American Horror Story: Freak Show – Monsters Among Us

LOU EYRICH, Costume Designer FX NETWORKS
ELIZABETH MACEY, Costume Supervisor
KEN VAN DUYNE, Assistant Costume Designer
OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A CONTEMPORARY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE: Transparent
Symbolic Exemplar

MARIE SCHLEY, Costume Designer AMAZON INSTANT VIDEO
NANCY JARZYNKO, Costume Supervisor
OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL: Drunk History – Hollywood

CHRISTINA MONGINI, Costume Designer COMEDY CENTRAL
CASSANDRA CONNERS, Costume Supervisor
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE): Game Of Thrones -High Sparrow/Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken/Hardhome

DEBORAH RILEY, Production Designer HBO
PAUL GHIRARDANI, Art Director
ROB CAMERON, Set Decorator
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE): Boardwalk Empire – Golden Days For Boys And Girls/Friendless Child/Eldorado

BILL GROOM, Production Designer HBO
ADAM SCHER, Art Director
CAROL SILVERMAN, Set Decorator

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM(HALF-HOUR OR LESS): Silicon Valley
Sand Hill Shuffle/Homicide/Adult Content

RICHARD TOYON, Production Designer HBO
L.J. HOUDYSHELL, Art Director
JENNY MUELLER, Set Decorator
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAMMING: Portlandia -Dead Pets/Call Me Al/Fashion

TYLER ROBINSON, Production Designer IFC
SCHUYLER TELLEEN, Art Director
KATHERINE ISOM, Set Decorator
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION – Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life – An All-Star GRAMMY Salute

GREG PHILLINGANES, Music Director CBS
OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES
(ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE) :  House Of Cards
Chapter 32

JEFF BEAL, Music by NETFLIX
OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE) : Bessie

RACHEL PORTMAN, Music by HBO

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS: Inside Amy Schumer Cool With It / Song Title: Girl You Don’t Need Make Up

KYLE DUNNIGAN, Music & Lyrics by COMEDY CENTRAL
JIM ROACH, Music by
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE : American Horror Story: Freak Show

MONTE C. HAUGHT, Department Head Hairstylist FX NETWORKS
MICHELLE CEGILA, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
DAINA DAIGLE, Hairstylist
AMY WOOD, Hairstylist
SHERRI B. HAMILTON, Additional Hairstylist
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL: Saturday Night Live Host: Martin Freeman

BETTIE O. ROGERS, Department Head Hairstylist NBC
JODI MANCUSO, Key Hairstylist
INGA THRASHER, Hairstylist
JENNIFER SERIO, Hairstylist
CARA HANNAH SULLIVAN, Hairstylist
JOE WHITMEYER, Hairstylist
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES: Downton Abbey – Episode 6

NIC COLLINS, Key Hairstylist PBS
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES: The Americans

MARGO MARTINDALE as Claudia FX NETWORKS
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES: Silicon Valley – Two Days Of The Condor

BRIAN MERKEN, Editor HBO
OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES: The Big Bang Theory – The Comic Book Store Regeneration

PETER CHAKOS, Editor CBS
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES : Game Of Thrones -The Dance Of Dragons

KATIE WEILAND, Editor HBO
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE: Olive Kitteridge – Security

JEFFREY M. WERNER, ACE, Editor HBO
OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE: BESSIE HBO

Richard D. Zanuck, Executive Producer
Lili Fini Zanuck, Executive Producer
Queen Latifah, Executive Producer
Shakim Compere, Executive Producer
Shelby Stone, Executive Producer
Randi Michel, Executive Producer
Ron Schmidt, Produced by
OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM: (Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

 

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Lin Arison, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer
Karen Goodman, Produced by
Kirk Simon, Produced by
OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM

ADVENTURE TIME CARTOON NETWORK
Jake The Brick

Pendleton Ward, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Fred Seibert, Executive Producer
Adam Muto, Co-Executive Producer/Story by
Nick Jennings, Supervising Producer
Kevin Kolde, Supervising Producer
Kelly Crews, Producer
Jack Pendarvis, Story by
Kent Osborne, Story by/Written by/Supervising Director
Dong Kun Won, Overseas Director
Don Judge, Timing Director
Michel Lyman, Sheet Timing
Phil Cummings, Sheet Timing
Jung Yon Kwon, Sheet Timing
Helen Roh, Sheet Timing
Barbara Dourmashkin-Case, Sheet Timing
OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

OVER THE GARDEN WALL CARTOON NETWORK

Patrick McHale, Executive Producer/Story by
Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer
Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer
Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer
Pernelle A. Hayes, Producer
Amalia Levari, Story by
Thomas Herpich, Story by
Bert Youn, Written by
Robert Alvarez, Animation Director
Larry Leichliter, Animation Director
Eddy Houchins, Animation Director
Ken Bruce, Animation Director
OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

HANK AZARIA as Moe Szyslak and Pedicab Driver FOX

The Simpsons
The Princess Guide
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

TOM HERPICH, Storyboard Artist CARTOON NETWORK

Adventure Time
Walnuts & Rain

* * * * * * *

ALONSO RAMIREZ RAMOS, Storyboard Artist DISNEY XD

Gravity Falls
Not What He Seems

* * * * * * *

JJ VILLARD, Character Design ADULT SWIM

King Star King
Fat Frank’s Fantasy Lounge
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (CONTINUED)
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

NICK CROSS, Production Design CARTOON NETWORK

Over The Garden Wall

* * * * * * *

BRADLEY SCHAFFER, Character Animation ADULT SWIM

Robot Chicken
Robot Chicken’s Bitch Pudding Special

* * * * * * *

NICK CROSS, Background Painter CARTOONNETWORK.COM

Tome of the Unknown

* * * * * * *

CHRIS TSIRGIOTIS, Background Layout Designer CARTOONNETWORK.COM

Tome of the Unknown
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A
LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

ERIC BECKER, Technical Director ABC
RICK EDWARDS, Technical Director
JOHN PRITCHETT, Technical Director
ROD WARDELL, Technical Director
ROB BALTON, Camera
DANNY BONILLA, Camera
ROBERT DEL RUSSO, Camera
DAVID EASTWOOD, Camera
SUZANNE EBNER, Camera
PAT GLEASON, Camera
ED HORTON, Camera
MARC HUNTER, Camera
JAY KULICK, Camera
BRIAN LATAILLE, Camera
TORE LIVIA, Camera
STEVE MARTYNIUK, Camera
LYN NOLAND, Camera
ROB PALMER, Camera
DAVID PLAKOS, Camera
JOFRE ROSERO, Camera
DANNY WEBB, Camera
MARK WHITMAN, Camera
EASTER XUA, Camera
TERRANCE HO, Video Control
GUY JONES, Video Control
KEITH WINIKOFF, Video Control

The Oscars
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL
FOR A SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

STEVEN CIMINO, Technical Director NBC
PAUL CANGIALOSI, Camera
MICHAEL CIMINO, Camera
CARL ECKETT, Camera
ERIC A. EISENSTEIN, Camera
JOHN PINTO, Camera
LEN WECHSLER, Camera
FRANK GRISANTI, Video Control
SUSAN NOLL, Video Control

Saturday Night Live
Host: Taraji P. Henson
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

OSCAR DOMINGUEZ, Lighting Designer NBC
SAMUEL BARKER, Lighting Director
DANIEL BOLAND, Lighting Director
CRAIG HOUSENICK, Lighting Director
JOHN BRADLEY, Media Server Operator

The Voice
Episode 818A
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

ROBERT BARNHART, Lighting Designer NBC
DAVID GRILL, Lighting Director
PETE RADICE, Lighting Director
JASON RUDOLPH, Lighting Director

Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

MICHAEL J. BENAVENTE, Supervising Sound Editor HISTORY
DAVID BEADLE, Sound Editor
TIMOTHY A. CLEVELAND, Sound Editor
RACHEL CORRALES, Sound Editor
PAUL DILLER, Sound Editor
GARY MEGREGIAN, MPSE, Sound Editor
RYAN MAGUIRE, Sound Editor
MICHAEL SANA, Sound Editor
JOHN SNIDER, Sound Editor
ROBERT ULRICH, Sound Editor
LANCE WISEMAN, Sound Editor
JIM HARRISON, Music Editor
JOAN ROWE, Foley Artist

Houdini
Night 1

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

TIM KIMMEL, Supervising Sound Editor HBO
PAULA FAIRFIELD, Sound Designer
BRADLEY C. KATONA, Sound Effects Editor
PAUL BERCOVITCH, Supervising Dialogue Editor
TIM HANDS, Supervising ADR Editor
DAVID KLOTZ, Music Editor
BRETT VOSS, Foley Editor
JEFFREY WILHOIT, Foley Artist
DYLAN T. WILHOIT, Foley Artist

Game Of Thrones
Hardhome
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
(SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

JUSTIN LEBENS, Sound Editor HBO

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Seattle
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

JOAN CUSACK as Sheila Jackson SHOWTIME

Shameless
OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

#LikeAGirl
Always

Leo Burnett Worldwide, Ad Agency
Chelsea Pictures, Production Company
OUTSTANDING NARRATOR

PETER COYOTE, Narrator PBS

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
Episode 1: Get Action (1858 – 1901)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

DEREK HOUGH, Choreographer ABC
JULIANNE HOUGH, Choreographer
TESSANDRA CHAVEZ, Choreographer

Dancing With The Stars
Routine: Elastic Heart

* * * * * * *

TRAVIS WALL, Choreographer FOX

So You Think You Can Dance
Routines: Wave / When I Go / Wind Beneath My Wings
OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

BETWEEN TWO FERNS WITH ZACH GALIFIANAKIS: FUNNYORDIE.COM
BRAD PITT

Mike Farah, Executive Producer
Scott Aukerman, Executive Producer
Zach Galifianakis, Executive Producer
BJ Porter, Executive Producer
Sean Boyle, Producer
Michelle Fox, Producer
OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

A TRIBUTE TO MEL BROOKS FX NETWORKS

Brian Katkin, Executive Producer
Chuck Saftler, Executive Producer
Adam Lewinson, Executive Producer
Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer
Raphael Kryszek, Executive Producer
Tava Smiley, Host
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF PBS
FLEET STREET (LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER)

Andrew Carl Wilk, Executive Producer
Allen Kelman, Supervising Producer
Douglas Chang, Producer
Elizabeth W. Scott, Produced by
Audra McDonald, Host
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

ALLISON JONES, Casting Director HBO
MEREDITH TUCKER, Casting Director
PAT MORAN, CSA, Casting Director

Veep
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

NINA GOLD, CSA, Casting Director HBO
ROBERT STERNE, Casting Director
CARLA STRONGE, Casting Director

Game Of Thrones
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

LAURA ROSENTHAL, CSA, Casting Director HBO
CAROLYN PICKMAN, CSA, Casting Director

Olive Kitteridge
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

BRADLEY WHITFORD as Marcy AMAZON INSTANT VIDEO

Transparent
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

LOUIS C.K., Written by LOUISCK.NET

Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

DON ROY KING, Directed by NBC

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL

THE SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE 40TH NBC
ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL

Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Ken Aymong, Supervising Producer
Lindsay Shookus, Producer
Erin Doyle, Producer
Rhys Thomas, Producer
Steve Higgins, Produced by
Erik Kenward, Produced by
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND HBO
THE PRISON OF BELIEF

Chris Wilson, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer
Alex Gibney, Producer
Lawrence Wright, Producer
Kristen Vaurio, Producer
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

THE JINX: THE LIFE AND DEATHS OF ROBERT DURST HBO

Jason Blum, Executive Producer
Zac Stuart-Pontier, Co-Executive Producer
Marc Smerling, Produced by
Andrew Jarecki, Produced by
OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award).

ANTHONY BOURDAIN PARTS UNKNOWN CNN

Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer
Chris Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer
Erik Osterholm, Producer
EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one or no award).

CITIZENFOUR HBO

Laura Poitras, Produced by
Mathilde Bonnefoy, Produced by
Dirk Wilutzsky, Produced by
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

ROBERT PALLADINO, Production Mixer NBC
BILL TAYLOR, Production Mixer
MARTY BRUMBACH, Production Mixer
EZRA MATYCHAK, Production Mixer
BOB SELITTO, FOH Mixer
CHRIS COSTELLO, Monitor Mixer
DEVIN EMKE, Film Audio Mixer
JOSIAH GLUCK, Music Mixer
BOB CLEARMOUNTAIN, Music Mixer

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
(SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

FRED STUBEN, Production Mixer HBO
JEFF FULLER, Re-Recording Mixer
EDDIE KIM, Re-Recording Mixer

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Seattle
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

RONAN HILL, Production Mixer HBO
RICHARD DYER, Production Mixer
ONNALEE BLANK, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
MATHEW WATERS, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Game Of Thrones
Hardhome
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)
AND ANIMATION
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

STEPHEN A. TIBBO, Production Mixer ABC
DEAN OKRAND, Re-Recording Mixer
BRIAN R. HARMAN, Re-Recording Mixer
DAVID MICHAEL TORRES, Foley Mixer

Modern Family
Connection Lost
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

JIM ERNSWILLER, Production Mixer HBO
ROBERTO FERNANDEZ, Re-Recording Mixer
DAMIAN VOLPE, Re-Recording Mixer
ED CHERNEY, Music Mixer
EVYEN J. KLEAN, Music Mixer

Bessie
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

STEVE KULLBACK, Visual Effects Producer HBO
JOE BAUER, Visual Effects Supervisor
ADAM CHAZEN, Visual Effects Associate Producer
JABBAR RAISANI, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
ERIC CARNEY, Visual Effects Previs Lead
STUART BRISDON, Special Effects Supervisor
DEREK SPEARS, Lead CG Supervisor
JAMES KINNINGS, Lead Animator
MATTHEW ROULEAU, CG Supervisor

Game Of Thrones
The Dance Of Dragons
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JASON PICCIONI, Visual Effects Supervisor FX NETWORKS
JUSTIN BALL, Visual Effects Supervisor
JASON SPRATT, VFX Producer
TIM JACOBSEN, VFX Producer
DAVID ALTENAU, Compositing Supervisor
TOMMY TRAN, Lead Compositor
MIKE KIRYLO, Lead CG Artist
MATT LEFFERTS, CG Artist
DONNIE DEAN, SFX Supervisor

American Horror Story: Freak Show
Edward Mordrake, Part 2
OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED
SERIES OR MOVIE

ROWLEY IRLAM, Stunt Coordinator HBO

Game Of Thrones
OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A
VARIETY PROGRAM

NORMAN HOWELL, Stunt Coordinator FOX

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

ALEX GIBNEY, Written by HBO

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

ALEX GIBNEY, Directed by HBO

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER HBO

Home Box Office
OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

Multiplatform Storytelling
ARCHER SCAVENGER HUNT FX NETWORKS

Tim Farrell, Transmedia Director
Mark Paterson, Transmedia Lead

* * * * * * *

THE SINGLES PROJECT BRAVO

Bravo Digital
Bravo Production
all3media
Goodbye Pictures
Lime Pictures
Original Interactive Program

EMMA APPROVED YOUTUBE.COM/
PEMBERLEY DIGITAL
Bernie Su, Executive Producer
Tamara Krinsky, Story Editor
Alexandra Edwards, Transmedia Producer & Writer
Tracy Bitterolf, Producer
Kate Rorick, Co-Executive Producer

* * * * * * *

AMEX UNSTAGED: TAYLOR SWIFT EXPERIENCE AMERICANEXPRESS.COM/
UNSTAGEDAPP
Taylor Swift, Artist/Executive Producer
American Express
RadicalMedia
OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA (CONTINUED)
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate branch members with the possibility of one, more than one, or no award).

Social TV Experience

@MIDNIGHT WITH CHRIS HARDWICK COMEDY CENTRAL

Chris Hardwick, Host/Executive Producer
Jack Martin, Executive Producer
Joe Farrell, Executive Producer
Jason U. Nadler, Executive Producer
Myke Furhman, Multiplatform Producer

* * * * * * *

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON NBC

Gavin Purcell, Producer
Marina Cockenberg, Director of Social Media
Jimmy Fallon, Host
Christine Friar, Social Producer
Felicia Daniels, NBC.com
User Experience And Visual Design

SLEEPY HOLLOW VIRTUAL REALITY EXPERIENCE FOX

Robin Benty, Executive Producer
Secret Location
Noam Dromi, Producer
Jay Williams, Executive Producer
FOX Broadcasting Company
OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

DEADLIEST CATCH DISCOVERY CHANNEL

Thom Beers, Executive Producer
Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer
John Gray, Executive Producer
David Pritikin, Executive Producer
Joseph Boyle, Executive Producer
R. Decker Watson, Jr., Co-Executive Producer
Geoff Miller, Supervising Producer
Johnny Beechler, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

SHARK TANK ABC

Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Laura Roush, Senior Producer
Sami Aziz, Producer
Heather Dreiling, Producer
Michael Kramer, Producer
Kate Ryu, Producer
Dominique Worden, Producer
Ian Sambor, Producer
OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

JANE LYNCH, Host NBC

Hollywood Game Night